Skip Navigation LinksHome > Legislation + Compliance > Consultation workshops

Consultation workshops

Last updated: 9/11/2017 11:59 PM
facebook icon
email icon print icon

The department is hosting the following consultation workshops around the State for phase one of the review of the Local Government Act 1995.  

​Workshops for local government staff and elected membersWorkshops for community members

​Karratha
Date: Monday 13 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Council Chambers, City of Karratha, Lot 1083 Welcome Road

Register

Karratha

Date: Monday 13 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Meeting Room, City of Karratha, Lot 1083 Welcome Road

Register

​​Broome
Date: Friday 17 November
Time: 10am-12pm
Venue: Function Room, Shire of Broome, Cnr Weld and Haas Street

Register

Broome

Date: Thursday 16 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Function Room, Shire of Broome, Cnr Weld and Haas Street

Register

​Albany
Date: Tuesday 21 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Civic room, City of Albany Administration Building, 102 North Road, Yakamia

Register

Albany
Date: Tuesday 21 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Civic Room, City of Albany Administration Building,102 North Road, Yakamia

Register

​Toodyay
Date: Thursday 23 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Toodyay Memorial Hall, 119 Stirling Terrace

Register

Toodyay

Date: Thursday 23 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Toodyay Memorial Hall, 119 Stirling Terrace

Register

​Merredin
Date: Wednesday 29 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Merredin Community and Leisure Centre, Bates Street

Register

Merredin

Date: Wednesday 29 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Merredin Community and Leisure Centre, Bates Street

Register

Narrogin
Date: Thursday 30 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Reception Centre, Town Hall, 89 Earl Street 

Register

Narrogin
Date: Thursday 30 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Reception Centre, Town Hall, 89 Earl Street

Register

​​Kalgoorlie
Date: Thursday 30 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Conference Room, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, 577 Hannan St

Register

Kalgoorlie

Date: Thursday 30 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Conference Room, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, 577 Hannan St

Register

​​Mandurah
Date: Monday 4 December
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Tuckey Room, City of Mandurah, 3 Peel Street

Register

Mandurah

Date: Monday 4 December
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Tuckey Room, City of Mandurah

Register ​

Busselton
Date: Tuesday 5 December
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: City Public Room, City of Busselton, 2 Southern Drive

Register

Busselton
Date: Tuesday 5 December
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: City Public Room, City of Busselton, 2 Southern Drive

Register

​Geraldton
Date: Thursday 7 December
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: City function room, City of Greater Geraldton, 63 Cathedral Ave

Register

Geraldton

Date: Thursday 7 December
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: QEII Lower Hall, 88 Durlacher Street

Register

​Wanneroo
Date: Wednesday 15 November
Time: 3-5pm
Venue: Council Chambers, 23 Dundebar Road

Register

Wanneroo
Date: Wednesday 15 November

Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Council Chambers, 23 Dundebar Road

Register

Spearwood
Date: Monday 27 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Function Centre, City of Cockburn, Coleville Crescent, Spearwood

Register

Perth

Date: Monday 20 November
Time: 5-7pm
Venue: Level 2, Gordon Stephenson House 140 William St


Register

​Midland
Date: Tuesday 28 November
Time: 1-3pm
Venue: Conference rooms City of Swan, Administration Building, 2 Midland Square, Midland

Register

Spearwood

Date: Monday 27 November  
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Function Centre, City of Cockburn, 9 Coleville Crescent, Spearwood

Register

Stirling

Date: Monday 11 December
Time: 3-5pm
Venue: City of Stirling Administration Centre, 25 Cedric St Stirling

Register

​Stirling

Date: Monday 11 December
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: City of Stirling Administration Centre, 25 Cedric St Stirling

Register

​Midland 

Date: Tuesday 28 November
Time: 6-8pm
Venue: Midland Town Hall, 312 Great Eastern Highway, Midland

Register